This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 February 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1377 |
| MSN: | GR-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | unknown -
Unknown country
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Floating Docks Kiel. Lost without trace. All the crew are commemorated on the Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt.
Crew
Pilot: Fg Off Jan Jablonski +
2nd Pilot: Plt Off Andrzej Koziel +
Observer: Fg Off Franciszek Fugiel +
Air Gunner: Sgt Wincenty Bujak +
WOp/Air Gunner: Sgt Karol Jozef Drozdzil +
Air Gunner: Sgt Edmund Dolata +
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Aircrew Remembered
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two