Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3663, Thursday 26 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3663
MSN: SR-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile South of RAF Abingdon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington
Destination airport:Training
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed 1 mile South of RAF Abingdon. Flt Sgt Redford sustained a broken leg.

Crew
Plt Off Lewis
Flt Sgt Redford Injured.

Sources:

Bomber Command losses 1942