Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 YL-BBT , Friday 3 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Baltic
Registration: YL-BBT
MSN: 4438
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) -   Latvia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Turku Airport (TKU/EFTU)
Destination airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Baltic flight BT360 was arriving at the parking spot at Riga International Airport, Latvia, when the right-hand wing tip impacted the iron bars of a staircase.

Sources:

https://www.aviacijospasaulis.lt/straipsniai/naujienos-04/2017/11/air-baltic-lektuvo-sparnas-kliude-laipinimo-rankove

Location

Media: