Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8536 , Friday 27 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8536
MSN: NP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southern outskirts of Yapham Village N side of airfield. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
the crew of this 158 Squadron aircraft were tasked with flying an operational flight to bomb Kiel. 158 Squadron were using Pocklington airfield on detachment while building work was being carried out at their home airfield of Driffield. This aircraft left Pocklington at 18:56 but an engine caught fire as soon as it became airborne. The aircraft failed to gain height and the crew then probably realised they would probably need to try and force land the aircraft, the bomb load was jettisoned at low level but the ensuing explosion caught the aircraft causing the pilot to lose control. The Wellington then crashed close to Yapham village at 19:00 and sadly the crew of six sadly died in the accident. It would be as late as the 1970s when the final bomb dropped by the aircraft was finally found and made safe.

Crew
Pilot - F/Sgt Reginald Francis Robb RCAF (R/72335) - Barmby Moor Churchyard, Yorkshire.
Second Pilot - F/Sgt Charles Hackney RCAF (R/72081) - Barmby Moor Churchyard, Yorkshire.
Navigator - WO2 Thomas Herbert Bennett RCAF (R/58098) - Shepshed Cemetery, Leicestershire.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - F/Sgt Charles Harold Latshaw Brown RCAF (J/64344) - Barmby Moor Churchyard Yorkshire.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - Sgt Keith Winterton RAF (933433) - Barmby Moor Churchyard Yorkshire.
Air Gunner - Sgt Norman Anthony Morgan RAFVR (742728) - Gloucester Old Cemetery, Gloucestershire.

Sources:

Bomber Command losses 1942
Aircraft accidents in Yorkshire