Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5423 , Thursday 26 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 February 1942
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: W5423
MSN: SM-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:500 metres northwest of Jejsing train station, Tønder, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Lindholme at 19:00 hrs local time for an operation against Kiel in Germany.

Intercepted by Leutnant Szameitat & Unteroffizier Kübler of the 6./NJG 3, flying Bf 110 D5+AP under control of radar station Robbe.
The tail of the aircraft was found 500 metres from the rest of the wreck, and a dinghy was found near Tønder barracks. One last bomb exploded after the arrival of police and spectators without anyone getting hurt.
The crew were all found with the wreck while Fg Off Mieczyslaw Gorzenski was found beside the tail. They were all laid to rest in Åbenrå cemetery on 5 March 1942. Participating in the graveside ceremony were Danish and German officials as well as a Wehrmacht guard of honour.

Pilot: 77681 Fg Off Jan Orzechowski - Aabenraa Cemetery Allied Military Plot 1 Collective Grave 12.
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 50.
Pilot: P-1636 Plt Off Stanislaw Jozef Zeromski - Aabenraa Cemetery Allied Military Plot 1 Collective Grave 12/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 82.
Observer: P-0758 Fg Off Aleksander Roman Golczewski - Aabenraa Cemetery Allied Military Plot 1
Collective Grave 12/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 19.
Wireless Operator: P-1798 Plt Off Walerain Feliks Gidaszewski - Aabenraa Cemetery Allied Military Plot 1 Collective Grave 12/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 18.
Air Gunner: 784624 Sgt Edward Ceglowski - Aabenraa Cemetery Allied Military Plot 1 Collective Grave 12. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 8.
Observer: P-0070 Fg Off Mieczyslaw Gorzenski - Aabenraa Cemetery Allied Military Plot 1 Collective Grave 12/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 19.

Sources:

Airwar Over Denmark
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Find A Grave.
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt