Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5516, Friday 27 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 February 1942
Time:00:55 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W5516
MSN: LQ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea west of Westerland/Sylt (Schleswig-Holstein) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Pocklington at 18:59 hrs local time for an operation against Kiel.
Claim by Hptm Günther Radusch Stab II./NJG3 - Sea West of Westerland (7532 Auster) at 00:55.
Other crews reported a heavy concentration of searchlights and flak over the target area. At 20:13 near Husem, two vapour trails were seen by one pilot and a minute later a large red flash in the sky and a burning aircraft seen descending. This may or may not have been W5516.
Following post war enquiries and investigations, it was recorded in 1949 that the missing crew had no known grave.
Wg Cdr Macallister was OC 405 Squadron.
Crew:-
Pilot: 68798 Flt Lt James Alexander Robson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 66. (NCO:937980 Commission Gazetted : Friday 11 July, 1941)
Pilot: C/169 Wg Cdr Gordon Dale Macallister RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 99.
Observer: Aus/402569 Sgt John Henry Dyson RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 111.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/65815 Flt Sgt Melvin Peter Frederick Robson RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 106.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/60734 Flt Sgt Edmund Cecil Phillips RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 106.
Air Gunner: R/56087 Flt Sgt William Stapleton Piers RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 106.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/men_of_22otu.htm
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database