Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3355 , Saturday 28 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 February 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: X3355
MSN: AA-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Lime Kiln Farm West from Brandon Fields -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Feltwell shortly before 16:00 hrs on an air test. Immediately after take off the port engine began to splutter. On approaching for a forced landing the aircraft stalled, crashed, and caught fire near Lime Kiln Farm at Brandon Fields, three and a half miles ESE of Brandon, Suffolk. Both pilots were injured, but Sgt Woodham died the same day in the RAF hospital at Ely. Four ground crew were also aboard, two were killed, the others injured. In recognition of the bravery displayed by Mr G F Harrington who farmed the land where the bomber crashed was awarded the British Empire Medal by the authorities.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Colville RAF [Injured]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Henry William Woodham RNZAF NZ/402449 [Fatal Injury]
Crew : Aircraftman 2nd Class Godwin RAF [Injured]
Crew : Corporal Kenneth John Howes RAFVR 912524 [Killed]
Crew : Aircraftman 2nd Class Wilfred Pownall RAFVR 1043753 [Killed]

Civilian : Mr G F Harrington BEM Civilian

In recognition of the bravery displayed by Mr G F Harrington, who farmed the land where the aircraft crashed, the authorities awarded him the British Empire Medal. Sgt Woodham died from his injuries later the same day.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
75 (New Zealand) Squadron
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database