This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 158 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8441 |
| MSN: | NP-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAF Pocklington -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pocklington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Experienced engine trouble and turned back for base. Whilst attempting to land the aircraft crashed in the airfield circuit.
Crew
Sgt D B Webb Injured
Sgt Dickison RNZAF Injured
Sgt J Clarke
Sgt M F Mulvey
Sgt R J Tavener
Sgt R Forgie
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942