Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic Z1070 , Tuesday 3 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:311 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1070
MSN: KX-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Garenne de Vaux; Creil (Oise département) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 18:19 and crashed after being caught in searchlights and hit by light Flak.
The aircraft came down between Creil and Creil airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Bohuslav Hradil RAFVR 787578 [Killed]
Sergeant Imrich Kormanovic RAFVR 787440 [Killed]
Sergeant Jan Kotrch RAFVR 787532 [Killed]
Sergeant Pribyslav Strachon RAFVR 787569 [Killed]
Sergeant Josef Svoboda RAFVR 787881 [Killed]
Sergeant Alois Tolar RAFVR 788183 [Killed]

All lie at the Creil Communal Cemetery, France (49.254979 / 2.476873)

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=864
Find A Grave.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database