Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3333, Sunday 8 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 March 1942
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3333
MSN: GT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Alconbury -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:RAF Alconbury
Narrative:
Aircraft originally belong to B Flt 57 Sqn RAF Feltwell and was being ferried to 156 Sqn RAF Alconbury. The pilot attempt a downwind emergency landing at RAF Alconbury, unfortunately it ran out of runway and crashed into a large bank of earth.

Crew
Pilot: Sgt A C Shilleto

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
156 Squadron.