Incident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z8947, Wednesday 14 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8947
MSN: LN-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hopton 5 miles north-east of RAF Honington, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waterbeach at 17:10 hrs for Emden. Homebound badly shot up by Nachtjagd. Crash landed at 22:35 at Hopton 5 miles NE of RAF Honington. Sgt Norman suffered a painful elbow fracture

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Carter RAF
Flight Sergeant Dignan RAF
Sergeant Green RAF [Injured]
Flight Sergeant Hood RAF
Sergeant Norman RAF [Injured]
Sergeant Seymour RAF

This was the last Wellington to be written off by 99 Sqdn prior to leaving Bomber Command and transferring to India.

Sources:

Bomber Command losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database