Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z1082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201210

Date:Saturday 10 January 1942
Time:22:00 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:304 (Land of Silesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1082
MSN: NZ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Waddenzee near Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF LIndholme at 17:49 bound for Wilhelmshaven. Lost without tract All the crew are remembered on the Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Adolf Kaiser of the 6./NJG 2 (based at Leeuwarden airfield), who was flying a Bf 110.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Stanislaw Obiorek PAF [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Boleslaw Patek PAF [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Janusz Kurek PAF [Killed]
Crew : Flight Sergeant Andrzej Kwiecien PAF [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Adam Rogowski PAF [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Alojzy Sankowski PAF [Killed]

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1941 R1443 304 (Land of Silesia) Sqn RAF 6 North Sea 40 km SW off Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
25 July 1941 X9620 304 (Ziemia Slaska) Sqn RAF 6 Nieuweweg, Opperdoes, Noord-Holland w/o