This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 March 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3411 |
| MSN: | WS- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ditched in the North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honnington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:28 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany & failed to return.
Plt Off Hoult was eventually picked up after 33 hrs by a trawler. Initially admitted to Lowestoft Hospital. Transferred to RAF Hospital Ely with exposure.
Crew-
Pilot : Sergeant Robert James Tristem Lovell RAFVR 1376533 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 88
Sergeant William Henry Bowers RAFVR 977278 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 78.
Sergeant William Leslie Cooke RAFVR 1199261 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 80
Pilot Officer Ralph Pickard Hoult RAF 106534 (NCO:1000288 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 October, 1941) [Injured]
Sergeant Douglas William Peacey RAFVR 902440 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 91
Pilot Officer Thomas William Warwick Woodford RAFVR 108010 (NCO:1165635 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 December, 1941) [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 72
Sources:
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3411 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database