This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 March 1942 |
| Time: | 04:11 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3641 |
| MSN: | WS- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea north of Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:31 LT for an operation to Essen, Germany.
Last fix at 02:17 after which there was nothing else. The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who was flying Do 215 B-5 R4+AP from Leeuwarden airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Joseph Doughty RAFVR 1063795 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 82
Pilot Officer Thomas George Hubert Gulliver RAFVR 68189 (NCO:1193713 : Commission Gazetted Friday 04 July, 1941) [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 69
Sergeant James Heslop RAF 845752 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 85
Sergeant Ewen Ritchie Stirling RAFVR 997898 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 94
Flying Officer Cyril Douglas Waddingham DFC RAFVR 115918 (NCO:915546 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 March, 1942) [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 67
Flight Sergeant Derek Shergold Drury Welsh RAFVR 645684 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 76
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3641 CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database