Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3656 , Monday 9 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3656
MSN: SR-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lost without trace -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Essen, Germany.
Lost without trace. All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Cyril William Luin RAFVR 115078 (NCO:1253990 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 March, 1942) [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 70
Flight Sergeant Stanley James Brown RAFVR 747994 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 83.
Sergeant Leslie Wilbur Calderhead RAFVR 992777 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 79
Sergeant Maurice William Fenwick RAFVR 998502 [Killed]
Sergeant Ronald Frank Lawrence RAFVR 1376060 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 87
Sergeant Clwyd Parry RAFVR 1379067 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 91

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3656
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database