Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3643 , Monday 9 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 1942
Time:21:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3643
MSN: WS-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harleston 16 miles South of Norwich -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Outbound the aircraft suffered severe engine problems. A decision was made to return to base. While this was being done control was lost and the aircraft crashed Harleston 16 miles South of Norwich at 21:22 and burst into flames.

Crew
Pilot: Sgt John Cartwright Stockport Crematorium Panel 3 RAFVR 1110531
2nd Pilot Sgt John Andrew Rogers Chopwell (St John) Churchyard Durham South side of Chancellery RAFVR 1365260
Observer Flt Sgt Terence De Valeria Dignan Honington (All Saints) Churchyard Suffolk Row D. Grave 11 RAF 581147
Air Gunner Sgt Albert Edward Singerton Barking (Rippleside) Cemetery Sec. E. Grave 668 RAF 647330
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt Thomas Hunter Errington South Shields (Harton) Cemetery Durham Sec. T. Grave 9274A RAFVR 1063724
Air Gunner Sgt David Stanley Nicholas Trealaw Cemetery Glamorganshire Plot X. Cons. Grave 20 RAF 534052

Sources:

CWGC
Find A Grave
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database