Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3642 , Tuesday 10 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1942
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3642
MSN: SR-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington,
Narrative:
It had flown out of RAF Bourn on a mission to Essen but was hit by flak and crash landed at RAF Oakington on its return, striking Wellington R1602, 304 (Land of Silesia)Squadron as it landed. There were no serious injuries but the navigator ( Plt Off P.H. Waterkeyn) was taken to hospital in Ely; however he made a full recovery and retired in the 1970s as a Wing Commander. The pilot, Sgt C.G.A. Ward won an immediate DFM for his coolness and courage in landing the shot-up aircraft with only one wheel down and with no serious injuries to the crew in spite of an eye injury incurred during the mission.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Colin George Arthur Ward DFM RAF 1375668
Sergeant Gillett RAF
Sergeant Richards RAF
Sergeant Skinner RAF
Sergeant Wade RAF
Pilot Officer Peter Henry Waterkeyn RAF 108006 (NCO:920531 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 December, 1941) [Injured]

Sources:

Bomber Command losses 1942
304 (Land of Silesia) Squadron.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database