Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV447, Monday 9 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 1942
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV447
MSN: JN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gescher railway station, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:20 LT for an operation to Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands - 300m SE of Gescher railway station (4B) at 22:28.

Crew:-
Pilot Sqn Ldr John Paul Vipond Nicholls MiD Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 12. C. 6-9. RAF 40560
2nd Pilot: Plt Off George Wilkinson Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 12. C. 5. RAFVR 103045 (NCO:1119629 Commission Gazetted : Friday 05 September, 1941)
Observer: Plt Off Oswald William Suckling RAAF Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 12. C. 6-9. RNZAF NZ/404567
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt Peter Henry Crabb Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 12. C. 6-9. RAFVR 1175836
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt Charles Oliver Forrester Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 12. C. 4. RAFVR 1375456
Air Gunner: Flt Sgt Daniel Driscoll Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 12. C. 6-9. RAFVR 968778

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV447
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: