Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5431 , Tuesday 10 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1942
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5431
MSN: NP-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft were tasked with flying an operational flight to bomb Essen, they set out from Driffield at 19:34 and after dropping their bombs over the target area they made for home. On their return to Driffield at 02:50 the aircraft crashed and caught fire and sadly five of the crew were either killed in the crash or were unable to escape the burning aircraft. The rear gunner's life was saved by Cpl J W Hughes who smashed his way into the rear of the aircraft to free him. The rear gunner later returned to operational flying. Cpl Hughes was later awarded an entry in the Notable War Service Dispatch on 11th May 1942 for his actions in the rescue.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant George Gordon Duff DFC RAFVR 89378 (NCO:976041 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 January, 1941) [Killed] Driffield Cemetery Yorkshire Grave 6179
Observer : Pilot Officer Douglas Albert Edward Clarke RAFVR 115725 (NCO:924967 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 March, 1942) [Killed] Woodgrange Cemetery, East Ham, London. Square 45. Joint grave
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Harry James Evans RAFVR 1051922 [Killed] Maghull Churchyard, Lancashire. Plot C. Grave 43.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Leslie James Caldwell RAFVR 1166513 [Killed]
Sergeant Eric William Clarke RAF 1260120 [Injured]
Sergeant Colin Albert Cornwell RAAF Aus/402731 [Killed] Driffield Cemetery Yorkshire Grave 6173.
Ground Crew : Corporal W J Hughes RAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Air Accidents Yorkshire
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database