This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | Z8428 |
| MSN: | LQ-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Lost without trace -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pocklington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 2325 hours an SOS was received from the aircraft and the Air Sea Rescue service was called out to carry out a search which was not successful. All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Pilot: Fg Off Robert Keep Durbridge RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 109.
Pilot: Flt Sgt Robert Neville Longergan RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 111.
Flt Sgt Francis Campbell Garnett RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 104.
Flt Sgt James Morley Broddy RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 102.
Sgt William Wright - Runnymede Memorial Panel 97.
Sgt George Albert Tilley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 95.
Sources:
RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS IN WORLD WAR 2 AND MISSING WITH NO KNOWN GRAVE.
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC