This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 March 1942 |
| Time: | 23:40 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | Z1077 |
| MSN: | VR-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAF Mildenhall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On return to base the aircraft landed down win, unfortunately it ran out of runway and crashed into a air raid shelter at 23:40. No serious injuries were reported.
crew
Sgt J H Foy
Sgt F D Barbour RCAF
Sgt Faulkiner
Sgt F M Van Guen RCAF
Sgt J H F Munday
Plt off B L Kenyon
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942.