This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 March 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3603 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Outside RAF Bodney, 4.5 miles west of Watton, Norfolk, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk (takeoff at 19:34 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | operation - Kiel, Germany |
Narrative:It is believed that the aircraft was hit by flak which damaged the starboard engine. On attempting to land at RAF Bodney control was lost and the aircraft crashed just short of the runway. No serious injuries reported.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Webb RAF
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Victor William Saul RAFVR 108002 (NCO:928737 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 November, 1941)
Crew : Sergeant Frank Crawford Evans RAFVR 1052467
Crew : Sergeant James Rutherford RAFVR 996598
Crew : Sergeant Alexander Swiderski RCAF R/60293
Crew : Sergeant Vickers RAF
Saul, Webb, Swiderdski and Rutherford were killed a couple of weeks later, in Wellington X3965.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3603&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database