This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 March 1942 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3588 |
| MSN: | AA-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | operation - Kiel, Germany |
Narrative:Lost without trace
Crew:-
Pilot: Sqn Ldr Peter James Robert Kitchin DFC RAF 39539 - Runnymede Memorial Panel 65.
2nd Pilot: Plt Off William James Parton RNZAF NZ/41932 - Runnymede Memorial Panel 116.
Navigator: Sgt Herbert Sidney George Cullen RAFVR 926722 - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81.
Wireless Operator: Sgt William Clezy (Australian in RAF) - RAFVR 1365054 - Runnymede Memorial Panel 80.
Air Gunner: Sgt Tony Kevin Carter RAFVR 1375377 - Runnymede Memorial Panel 79.
Air Gunner: Sgt Lloyd Montgomery Chamberlain RNZAF NZ/40914 - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117.
Sources:
75 Sqn RNZAF Association
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database