This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 March 1942 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1257 |
| MSN: | GR-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Probably shot down by flak while returning from a raid on Kiel.
Crew
Pilot: Fg Off Stefan Zakrzewski - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 80.
2nd Pilot: Sgt Zbigniew Korzon - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 31.
Observer: Fg Off Prot Jacek Perkowski - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 53.
Wireless Operator: Sgt Edmund Stanisław Kosior - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 31.
Wireless Operator: Sgt Mieczysław Ziajski - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 81.
Air Gunner Sgt Eugeniusz Siuda - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 63.
Sources:
Bomber Command losses 1942
301 Sqn Remembered.
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two