Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1802 , Friday 13 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:311 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1802
MSN: KX-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lost without trace -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Due to frost the aircraft made a landing in the North Sea. A search was commenced unfortunately no trace of the aircraft was found.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Jiri Fina RAFVR 787403 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Josef Frantisek Cibulka RAFVR 66491 [Killed]
Flight Lieutenant Jaroslav Kula RAFVR 82615 [Killed]
Sergeant Alois Wellington Meznik RAFVR 787866 [Killed]
Sergeant Frantisek Raiskup RAFVR 787876 [Killed]
Sergeant Oldrich Soukop RAFVR 787489 [Killed]

All are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

ORB 311 Sqn RAF
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database