This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 March 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8438 |
| MSN: | SM-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Lindholme, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lindholme |
Narrative:Wellington Z8438/B: Takeoff at 19:22 hrs for Night bombing mission. 14/03/1942
Aircraft was hit by flak on an operational flight to bomb Cologne and on the return to Lindholme the aircraft overshot and struck a building belonging to the airfield's rifle range. The resulting crash caused the aircraft to catch fire, and although two airmen were pulled clear one later died in Doncaster hospital.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Czeslaw Rymkiewicz PAF P/518 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Mieezyslaw Kazimierz Dranicki PAF P/1796 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Stanislaw Marian Ostaszewski PAF P/93 [Fatal Injury]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Eugeniusz Bala PAF P/780721 [Killed]
Sergeant Mieczyslaw Galas PAF 0
Sergeant Waclaw Sasin PAF P/781342 [Killed]
Sources:
Krzsytek's List
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Z8438 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database