Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1251 , Friday 13 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: Z1251
MSN: UV-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint-Joris, Nieuwpoort, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 19:34 hrs (local time) for an operation against Dunkerque in France.

Hit at Nieuwpoort. The bomber exploded in a swampy area near the stone bakery Florizoone at the rural coastal municipality of Sint-Joris. The hull of the machine was deep in the ground and the broken tail was more or less intact. The tail gunner sat lifeless in his dome. Inside the wreckage were the bodies of the other five crew members, some of whom were severely maimed.
In order to be able to recover the bodies from the wreckage, the aircraft remains had to be lifted from the ground. The Germans appealed to Leon Decoster, who had to do the job with the farmer Devisch's horses. The victims were caught on the spot and ordered buried the same day at the municipal cemetery in Sint-Joris.

Crew:-
Pilot - Flt Sgt Patrick John Denis Cooney RNZAF NZ/403951- St Joris Communal Cemetery Grave 10.
2nd Pilot - Sgt John Sivyer Turnock RAAF Aus/404688 - St Joris Communal Cemetery Grave 6
Observer - Sgt Ian Eric Hart RAAF Aus/400413 - St Joris Communal Cemetery Grave 8
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - Sgt George Norman Winter RAFVR 989226 - St Joris Communal Cemetery Grave 7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - Sgt Jack Woodward RAFVR 1359686- St Joris Communal Cemetery Grave 9.
Air Gunner - Sgt William Allan Pascoe RAAF Aus/1380051 - St Joris Communal Cemetery Grave 5.

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-z1251-bij-sint-joris-nieuwpoort
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1251&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database