This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3652 |
| MSN: | AA-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Duisburg-Kasslerfeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by four heavy Flak batteries of the 4. Flak-Division and belly-landed in a field at Kasslerfeld.
Five of the crew were taken prisoner of war:
Pilot: A402550 Plt Off Allen Bruce Slater RAAF PoW Camp L3 Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 29
2nd Pilot: 1208366 Sgt John Henry Addis - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. B. 16.
Navigator: NZ404546 Flt Sgt John Douglas Fletcher RNZAF PoW Camp 344 Lamsdorf PoW Number 24809
Wireless Operator: 1355493 Sgt A Edward Wainwright PoW Camp L3 Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 24813
Air Gunner: NZ403627 Sgt Albert Gladstone Orr RNZAF PoW Camp 344 Lamsdorf PoW Number 24811
Air Gunner: 901810 Sgt Philip L Burridge ?
Sources:
75 Sqn Association
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps