Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1393 , Thursday 26 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1393
MSN: PM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles off Orford Ness Suffolk Coast -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was hit by flak over the target. This resulted in the fuel tanks being holed and the hydraulic system U/S. The aircraft was eventually ditched 5 miles off Orford Ness on the Suffolk Coast.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant G O John RAF
Sergeant Samuel Albiston DFM RAF 1059463 (Officer:197828 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 26 June, 1945)
Pilot Officer Colin Summers Campbell RCAF J/15235
Sergeant A Talky RAF
Sergeant G Thompson RAF
Sergeant T K Wright RAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database