Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3589 , Thursday 26 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:23:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3589
MSN: KO-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east-southeast of Goch, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:53 hrs local time for an operation to Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Richard Launer of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
The crew rests at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Pilot: 1253602 Sgt Emrys Owen - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 1. G. 1.
2nd Pilot: 1260918 Sgt Harry Taylor - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery . G. 5.
Observer: 252567 Sgt Edgar Albert Bailey - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 1. G. 3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner 1186280 Sgt George Williams - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 1. G. 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1309927 Sgt James Herbert Watkinson - Reichswald Forest War cemetery 1. G. 4.
Air Gunner: 114965 Plt Off Henry Taylor - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 1. G. 2 (NCO:858852 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 February, 1942)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3589+
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database