This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1942 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1283 |
| MSN: | QT-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Keilerstraße street, Dinslaken, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:50 hrs local time for an operation to Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy Flak. The crew all rest in Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:
Pilot: 1177132 Sgt Harold Selby - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. C. 3.
Pilot: 115124 Plt Off John Nigel Tillard - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. C. 2 (NCO:1168473 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 February, 1942)
Observer: 1377166 Sgt Maurice Victor Ward - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. C. 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 932391 Sgt Brian Henry Forster - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Joint grave 9. B. 17-18.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Flt Sgt Barry Martin Smyth Henderson - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Joint grave 9. B. 17-18.
Air Gunner: 1071870 Sgt Herbert Leslie Price - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. C. 4.
Sources:
CWGC
Amendments Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database