This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1942 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1262 |
| MSN: | GR-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:52 hrs local time for an operation to Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy Flak. The crew all rest in Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:
Pilot: P1560 Fg Off Witold Stanisław Jarosszyk - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Grave Ref. 10. A. 6/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 25.
Pilot: P1617 Plt Off Zdzisław Retur - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Grave Ref. 10. A. 1-3/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 59.
Observer: P0766 Fg Off Cesary Kowal - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Grave Ref. 10. A. 3/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 30.
Wireless Operator: P1556 Plt Off Czesław Grycz - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Grave Ref. 10. A 5/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 20.
Air gunner: 780855 Sgt Antoni Bochaczek - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Grave Ref. 10. A .1-3/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 5.
Air Gunner: 792069 Sgt Mieczysław Golaszewski - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Grave Ref. 10.A.4/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 19.
Sources:
Polish Squadrons Remembered
CWGC
polishwargraves.nl
Krzystek's List
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1262 