Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3462 , Sunday 29 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 March 1942
Time:00:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: X3462
MSN: AA-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johannesstraße nr. 9, Kiel-Gaarden-Ost, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Lübeck in Schleswig-Holstein.
The aircraft was coned by Marine Flak searchlights at 00:22 hrs, hit by Flak of the 1. Marine-Flak-Regiment and Kriegsmarine vessel Thetis; crashed in flames at 00:24 hrs.
All 6 were buried in the German Naval Garrison Cemetery, but now rest in the adjacent Kiel War Cemetery:

Pilot: NZ404882 Sgt Maurice Perrott Bell RNZAF - Kiel War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. A. 4-6.
2nd Pilot: NZ405237 Sgt Franklyn Bertram Cran RNZAF - Kiel War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. A. 4-6.
Navigator: NZ404028 Sgt Claude Joseph Harris RNZAF - Kiel War Cemetery 2. A. 2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1261123 Sgt Ronald Gilliam Allen - Kiel War Cemetery 2. A. 3.
Air Gunner: 917809 Sgt Thomas Richard Cross - Kiel War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. A. 4-6.
Air Gunner: 1150584 Sgt James William Hinton - Kiel War Cemetery 2. A. 1.

Sources:

75 Sqn Association
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps