This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 March 1942 |
| Time: | 02:09 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 109 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9913 |
| MSN: | ZP-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | sea -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of two Marine-Flak-Abteilungen based in Schleswig-Holstein.
Lost without trace. 109 Squadron. Its new role was to aid in the development of the Oboe navigation aid, and then when Oboe was ready to introduce it to service.
Pilot: 100639 Plt Off Gordon James Maygothling - Runnymede Memorial Panel 70 (NCO:1269940 Commission Gazetted : Friday 01 August, 1941)
2nd Pilot: 404933 Francis John Cassells RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 112.
Observer: J/6161 Plt Off Leo Joseph Convey RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 100
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 404478 Sgt Frank Graham Bower RAAF: Runnymede Memorial Panel 112.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 106075 Plt Off Richard James Cussen : Runnymede Memorial Panel 69 (NCO:1310142 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 October, 1941)
Air Gunner: 535972 Flt Sgt Ronald Arthur Walker - Runnymede Memorial Panel 76.
Special Equipment Operator: 1305046 LAC Robert Frank Rendell - Runnymede Memorial Panel 97.
Special Equipment Operator: 67252 Plt Off Basil Elgar Percy Sadler - Runnymede Memorial Panel 71 (NCO:905505 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 June, 1941)
P/O Maygothling's father, S/L George John Maygothling, died on active service on 20 Nov 1940. MAYGOTHLING, George John (10125) : Squadron Leader. Age 52. (RAF). Killed 20/11/40; Harrow Cemetery, United Kingdom Sec 33 Grave Son of George and Rose Maygothling; Husband of Emily Beatrice Maygothling of Findon Valley, Worthing, Sussex
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
CWGC.
RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS IN WORLD WAR 2 AND MISSING WITH NO KNOWN GRAVE.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Marineflak/MFlakAbt.htm Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database