This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 March 1942 |
| Time: | 01:07 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1061 |
| MSN: | PM-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:55 hrs local time for an operation to Lübeck in Schleswig-Holstein.
The aircraft was coned by Marine Flak searchlights and hit by Flak of the 1. Marine-Flak-Regiment. In the end, it was damaged by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans Schmid of the 6./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110.
A distress message was received at 01:07 hrs (CET). The aircraft is presumed to have crashed into the sea off Heligoland. Plt Off ward was washed ashore 11 June 1942 and taken for burial to Langeoog Island Communal Cemetery It is also reported that Sgt Harris was recovered from the sea off Heligoland. Both have now been buried at Sage War Cemetery with Sgt Harris:
Pilot: 66580 Plt Off John Edward Ward - Sage War Cemetery 7. F. 11 (NCO:915436 Commission Gazetted : Friday 13 June, 1941)
2nd Pilot: 1265550 Sgt Erskine Peter Wright - Sage War Cemetery 7. A. 1.
923344 Sgt John Robert Dodd - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81.
996595 Sgt Hugh Ian Fraser - Runnymede memorial Panel 83.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 176650 Sgt Andrew Albert Sidney Harris - Sage War Cemetery 4. C. 8.
Air Gunner: 83301 Bertram John Fyson DFC - Runnymede Memorial Panel 67 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 September, 1940)
Sources:
Bomber Command losses 1942.
CWGC.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1061+ Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database