This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 March 1942 |
| Time: | 23:08 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3341 |
| MSN: | KO-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | woods at Klecken, Rosengarten, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:*A Missing Research & Enquiry team reported “ the aircraft crashed in a wood at Klecken, 2 miles south west of Hamburg.”All he crew were killed and they are buried in the Becklingen War cemetery, Locality Soltau Niedersachsen, Germany. The cemetery is 13kms south east of Soltau on the side of the road from Hamburg to Hanover.
Crew
Pilot: 404518 Plt Off John Allan Weller RAAF - Becklingen War Cemetery Coll. grave 13. D. 1-4.
2nd Pilot: 1377131 Sgt William Ballard - Becklingen War Cemetery Coll. grave 13. D. 1-4.
Observer: 402517 Fg Off James Brian Maher RAAF - Becklingen War Cemetery Coll. grave 13. D. 1-4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1283153 Sgt Edward Bolton Lawrence - Becklingen War Cemetery Coll. grave 13. D. 1-4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1258955 Sgt Herbert Lloyd Suckling - Becklingen War Cemetery Coll. grave 13. D. 1-4.
Air Gunner: 619929 Sgt Patrick Wilson - Becklingen War Cemetery Coll. grave 13. D. 1-4.
Sources:
*RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two