This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 March 1942 |
| Time: | 01:24 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1274 |
| MSN: | QT-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | the Cambrai Kaserne at Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:39 hrs local time for an operation to Lübeck in Schleswig-Holstein.
Over the target, the aircraft was hit by Flak of the Flakbrigade Küste and crashed.
The crew all rest at Hamburg:
Pilot: 1167454 Sgt George Thomas Leather - Hamburg Cemetery 5A. A. 5.
2nd Pilot: R/77269 Sgt Wilfred Clarence Picher RCAF Hamburg Cemetery 5A. A. 2.
Observer: 1058530 Sgt Gerald Patrick Murray - Hamburg Cemetery 5A. A. 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1255402 Hugh James McHutchinson Hamburg Cemetery 5A. A. 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 952261 Horace James Whale Hamburg Cemetery 5A. A. 3.
Air Gunner: 573395 Sgt Kenneth William Smith - Hamburg Cemetery 5A. A. 4.
Sources:
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1274+ Google Maps