Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5567 , Sunday 29 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 March 1942
Time:01:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: W5567
MSN: SM-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Benz, Malente, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak whilst flying at 4,000ft over the target. All the crew were made PoW's after baling out.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Franciszek Wasinski PAF P/782928 [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Jozef Jungowski PAF P/208 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Kazimierz Pawluk PAF P/740 [PoW, died later]
Sergeant Josef Krawiec PAF P/78440 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 April, 1940) [PoW]
Sergeant Czeslaw J Krupa PAF P/780692 [PoW]
Sergeant Mieczyslaw Skubiszewski PAF P/792265 [PoW]

F/O Pawluk participated in the Great Escape, and was murdered by the Gestapo and his ashes now lie in the Old Garrison Cemetery, Poznan.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Krzystek's List
RAF Prisoners of War
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database