| Date: | Saturday 20 March 1999 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52558 |
| MSN: | 75-4894 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5269 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R680E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KFFZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said this was the third flight of the day and the winds 'were acting up.' The wind checks on final from the tower were 140 degrees at 10 knots with gusts, and a second one of 160 degrees at 15 knots shortly thereafter. The pilot stated that he touched down in a wheel landing, rolled a short distance, and the aircraft suddenly turned 90 degrees to the left. The pilot noted that he encountered a wind phenomena that was abrupt and without warning, and was unable to make any corrections. The right landing gear collapsed and the right lower wing was bent.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty and variable crosswind condition, which led to a loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA126
Location