Accident Boeing Stearman 1B75A N56208, Friday 30 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Stearman 1B75A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56208
MSN: 75-2443
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chehalis, WA (KCLS)
Destination airport:(KOLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on landing rollout, in a crosswind situation, the aircraft swerved to the right and became uncontrollable. The aircraft ground looped, causing damage to the left wing and aileron. At the time of the accident, the pilot reported the winds from 230 degrees at 10 to 12 knots. There was no report of mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. A factor contributing to the accident was a crosswind during the landing roll out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2013 N56208 Private 0 Chehalis-Centralia Airport, WA (CLS/KCLS) non

Location