| Date: | Thursday 15 April 1999 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53404 |
| MSN: | 75-2269 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5327 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casa Grande, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blythe, CA (KBLY) |
| Destination airport: | (KCGZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that while approaching the airport he received weather information from the ASOS and a pilot report from a preceding airplane. The pilot report noted 90-degree crosswinds with occasional gusts to 20 knots. The pilot said he touched down on runway 5 and a sudden crosswind gust raised the left wing and the airplane began veering off the runway. He reported that he applied opposite aileron and rudder, but was unable to regain directional control before encountering a drainage ditch where the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue flight into a known adverse weather condition, and, his failure to adequately compensate for the crosswind gust condition and maintain directional control during the landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA152
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 