Accident Boeing B75N1 N275HP, Friday 30 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N275HP
MSN: 75-7561
Total airframe hrs:397 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chehalis, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia, WA (KOLM)
Destination airport:(KCLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the landing was made with a slight crosswind from the left. The pilot stated that during the landing roll, the right brake locked during normal corrective braking for directional control and stopping. The airplane swerved to the right and the pilot was unable to correct with left rudder control and left braking action. The airplane subsequently ground looped to the right. After the accident, a 50-foot long arcing skid mark was noted on the runway. The pilot stated that he thought that moisture might have caused the brake malfunction, as the airplane had not been flown for several months. The pilot also stated that he could not duplicate the 'locked brake' during subsequent taxiing. A mechanic inspected the brake after the accident and reported no evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction. In a later written statement, he noted that drum type brakes such as those that were on the Stearman are notorious for grabbing due to moisture. The pilot had disc brakes installed on the airplane after it was repaired following the accident. A mechanic had noted no visual mechanical discrepancies of the wheel or brake when he looked at them a few weeks after the accident. When the airplane was reassembled after repair, the right wheel was jacked up and the wheel was spun and the brake applied for proper action.

Probable Cause: Directional control was not maintained after the right brake locked up for undetermined reasons. An uncontrolled ground loop was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 2002 N275HP Chalker Building Co Inc. 0 Bermuda Dunes, California sub

Location