This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 April 1942 |
| Time: | 03:33 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5395 |
| MSN: | PH-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | woods at Sainte-Opportune-la-Mare, Eure département, Normandie -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 23:05 from RAF Binbrook. Shot down while homebound by flak and crashed into a wood at Ste-Opporttune-la-Mare (Seine-Maritime) 6 km S of Quillebeuf-sur-Seine France.
Crew.
Pilot: 1057378 Sgt J Woodhead PoW - Camp 344 Lamsdorf PoW Number 24807.
1380226 Sgt N D Catt PoW - Camp 344 Lamsdorf PoW Number 24817.
Navigator: 100048 Plt Off Derek John Perdue - Evaded.(See below)
Wireless Operator: 1063501 Sgt D S Hutchinson PoW- Camp L3 Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 24832.
Air Gunner: 1111508 Sgt Andrew Hutton. PoW - Camp L3 Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 24830.
Air Gunner: 626084 Sgt J McG Wintrup. PoW - Camp 344 Lamsdorf PoW Number 24798.
Plt Off D J Perdue
Hidden and cared for 4 and a half months - Escaped Operation Bluebottle II - HMS Tarana - beach St-Pierre-sur Narbonne night of 15/16 October 1942. Escape report WO 208/3310/839. (French Crashed 39-45.
Sources:
RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two