This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 April 1942 |
| Time: | 04:14 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3425 |
| MSN: | DX- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | west of Opoeteren, Maaseik, Limburg (claim location) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | RAF Feltwell |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:55 hrs local time for an operation to railway junctions at Hanau-Lohr in Hessen, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Ludwig Bietmann & Unteroffizier Wolfgang Reinicke of the 6./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
The crew were initially buried at the Allied Cemetery on the airfield of St-Trond ( Belgium ) by the Germans on 4 April 1942. They were re-interred at Heverlee War Cemetery after the war:
Pilot: 991771 Flt Sgt Thomas Roper - Heverlee War Cemetery Coll. grave 7. H. 1-6.
Pilot: 1290876 Sgt Alan Frederick Logan - Heverlee war Cemetery Coll. grave 7. H. 1-6.
Observer: 1175892 Sgt John Southy Palmer - Heverlee War Cemetery Coll. grave 7. H. 1-6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 13760432 Sgt Wilfred Thorpe - Heverlee War Cemetery Coll. grave 7. H. 1-6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 986416 Sgt George Eltringham - Heverlee War Cemetery Coll. grave 7. H. 1-6.
Air Gunner: 1113588 Sgt John Kay Sharp - Heverlee War Cemetery Coll. grave 7. H. 1-6.
Sources:
CWGC
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-boven-noord-belgi%C3%AB RAF Commands Archive
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3425 Google Maps