Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3607, Thursday 2 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:01:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3607
MSN: DX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:woods east of Lorsch, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:05 hrs local time for an operation to railway junctions at Hanau-Lohr in Hessen.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 1./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 762 over the Lorscher Wald and crashed into woods near Lorsch 13 km ENE of Worms. The crew all rest at Durnbach War Cemetery:

Pilot: R/80124 Flt Sgt John Oliver Hugh Nevill RCAF - Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. F. 10-18.
Pilot: 1187096 Sgt Henry Eric Cruze - Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. F. 10-18.
Observer: 1182222 Sgt Basil Lyne Randall - Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. F. 10-18.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 630368 Flt Sgt Stanley Jones - Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. F. 10-18.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/62704 Flt Sgt Gerald Grant Giroux RCAF Durnbach War Cemetery 2. F. 7.
Air Gunner: 1312845 Sgt Michael O'Brien - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. F. 8.

Sources:

bomber Command losses 1942
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/nevill-john.html
Google Maps