This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3748 |
| MSN: | DX- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sprendlingen near Bad Kreuznach -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:There are reports that it was shot down by a night fighter. According to Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1 that were a number of aircraft downed that night, unfortunately there is insufficient evidence to confirm which one. Crashed near Sprendlingen 9km ENE of Bad Kreuznach.
Crew
Pilot: 403457 Flt Sgt Reginald Eric Knobloch RNZAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 22. B. 12.
Pilot: R/66181 Flt Sgt Harvey William Lundy RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 22. B. 11.
1153273 Sgt E G Ratcliffe PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf PoW Number 24804
1158574 Sgt R A Flood PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 24787
932944 Sgt G H Lloyd PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 24783
1379053 Sgt R O Thomas PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 24819
Sources:
CWGC
Bomber Command losses 1942.
RAF Prisoners of War.