Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic X9979 , Thursday 2 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: X9979
MSN: BU-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Siedlung, near Rüsselsheim; Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off at 20:19 hrs local time on operation 'Lineshoot' to bomb railway yards in Hanau, Lohr (Hessen).

Crashed at Bad Siedlung where the crew were first buried. They were re-interred in Durnbach War Cemetery after the war:

Crew:-
Pilot: 69491 Plt Off Joseph Harold Andrew Baker - Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. B. 19-21 (NCO:1185903 Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 July, 1941)
Pilot: 403547 Sgt Donald Albert Stanley Hamilton RNZAF - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. B. 17.
Observer: 915640 Flt Sgt Alexander Robert Vint - Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. B. 19-21.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 651415 Flt Sgt Tom Flanagan - Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. B. 19-21.
Passenger: 88507 Capt Howard Grantley Tingle MC, 88507, Royal Artillery - Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. B. 19-21 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 31 December, 1940)
Air Gunner: 755032 Flt Sgt Ronald Anthony John Trevillian - Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. B. 19-21.

Due to the losses in Bomber Command especially Air Gunners, members of the Royal Artillery were attached to Squadrons.

This was the second Royal Artillery Captain lost with 214 Sqdn. It is assumed that he accompanied the crew to observe enemy anti-aircraft defences. His MC was Gazetted on July 9th 1942, for services during attachment to the Royal Air Force.

Sources:

CWGC
214 Squadron Association
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database