Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z1156 , Thursday 2 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1156
MSN: BU-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhine river near the Giulini works; Ludwigshafen am Rhein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 20:15 hrs local time for an operation against Hanau-Lohr in Hessen.
The aircraft fell victim to the German defences.

Crew
Pilot: 1110578 Sgt Anthony Alexander Ferguson -Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. F. 10-18.
Pilot: R/76959 Flt Sgt William Robert West RCAF - Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. F. 10-18.
Observer: 933154 Sgt Vernon Philip Walrond Wheaton - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. F. 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1164451 Sgt Dennis Owen George - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. F. 9.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1112050 Sgt Harry Chilvers - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. F. 5.
Air Gunner: 1115867 Sgt Norman Ramsbottom - Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. F. 10-18.

Sources:

CWGC
214 Squadron Association
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1156&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps