Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z8805 , Thursday 2 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:01:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8805
MSN: BU-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rheinkilometer 667 at Niederkassel-Lülsdorf; Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - railway junctions at Hanau-Lohr in Hessen.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 7. Flak-Division and crashed.

Pilot: 934409 Sgt Eric Dixon - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. D. 1.
Pilot: J/7030 Plt Off Thomas Best RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. D. 2.
Observer: 1162948 Sgt Albert George Richards - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. D. 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 109515 Plt Off James McKenzie Henderson - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. D. 6-18 (NCO:1359000 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 December, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 939982 Sgt Ernest Keith Stevens - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. D. 3.
Air Gunner: 1204242 Sgt Edward Thomas Albrighton - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. D. 6-18.

Sources:

CWGC
214 Squadron Association
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database