This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 April 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8979 |
| MSN: | BU-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | harbour area at Neuss, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - railway junctions at Hanau-Lohr in Hessen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by light Flak.
The crew all rest at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:
Pilot: 69424 Plt/Off Ronald William Stanley 'Ronnie' Hayes - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. C. 6 (NCO:1006927 Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 July, 1941)
Pilot: R/75890 Flt Sgt Norman George Hickey RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 9. A. 3-6.
Observer: 930818 Sgt George William Jackson - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 9. A. 3-6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 923470 Sgt Irvine Leonard Eagleton RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 9. A. 3-6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 931029 Sgt Ralph Kitney - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 9. A. 3-6.
Air Gunner: 1378097 Flt Sgt John Nash - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 9. A. 3-6.
Sources:
CWGC
214 Squadron Association
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z8979+ Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database